HeadLice.Org Hot Spots
[…] The astonishing thing about the decision to reduce the FQPA margin of safety for lindane is that the Agency appears to be turning the statutory requirement on its head. Under the Food Quality Protection Act’s precautionary approach to protecting children, EPA must maintain an additional 10- fold margin of safety in its risk assessments for individual pesticides to “take into account potential pre– and post–natal developmental toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children.” 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C). EPA can use a different margin of safety “only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children.” Id. In the case of lindane, the Agency clearly states in the RED that there is scientific evidence that infants and children are likely to be more susceptible to lindane toxicity, yet inexplicably then concludes that it can reduce the presumptive 10- fold factor anyway.